Privacy policy

  1. Preface

Triumph Global Sales AG, Triumphweg 6, CH-5330 Bad Zurzach, Switzerland (“us”, “we”, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy, our Online Terms and Conditions of Sale and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

  1. Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Triumph Global Sales AG, Triumphweg 6, CH-5330 Bad Zurzach, Switzerland.

  1. How we use the information we collect from you

We collect, process and use personal information held about you to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to provide you with information that you request from us and, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, to send you our newsletter. We may disclose your personal information to third parties for such purposes.
We will only disclose your personal information to third parties as set out in this privacy policy and we will not sell your personal information to anyone.
We collect and process the following information about you:

  • Customer account and orders

We collect information that you provide by filling in forms on our site uk.triumph.com (our “Site”). This includes information provided at the time of setting up a customer account to use our web shop or ordering our products. We require the following information for the set up of your customer account: your name, date of birth, email address and a password. You can also register a separate address for delivery of the products. Your email address also serves as your user identification for your customer account. You can modify your information at any time by logging into your account. Your information will be stored in our customer data base when you click “Registration”.
Following registration, you will receive automatic confirmation by email that your customer account has been set up. You must keep your user identification and password confidential and not share it with anyone.
We keep details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders. We use a third party service provider located in Germany to process your orders. This service provider processes your personal information only on our behalf and according to our instructions and we remain responsible for protecting your privacy under the Act.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Newsletters

If you have consented to this, we may use your information to send you a newsletter which provides you with information about us and our products which may be of interest to you. We may send this newsletter electronically (by email or SMS) or by post.
If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please do not tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your information. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at sevice@uk.triumph.com or at Triumph Global Sales AG, Triumphweg 6, CH-5330 Bad Zurzach, Switzerland.
We use third party service providers to process and send our newsletters. Such service providers process your personal information only on our behalf and according to our instructions and we remain responsible for protecting your privacy under the Act.

  • Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Online Terms and Conditions of Sale and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Site Visits, IP Addresses and Cookies

We keep details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, to store information about your preferences (and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests), to speed up your searches, and to recognise you when you return to our Site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

  1. Google Analytics

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please note that we use Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIP()” extension, which deletes part of your IP address so it cannot be traced to an individual user. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. This website is using Google Analytics to process your data in the manner and for the purpose set out above.

  1. Where and how we store your information

The information that we collect from you will be stored and processed by a data processor located in Germany and also transferred to, and stored in, Switzerland, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating in Switzerland, outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information. You can also exercise the right to withdraw at any time by contacting us at service@uk.triumph.com or Triumph Global Sales AG, Triumphweg 6, CH-5330 Bad Zurzach, Switzerland.
Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

  1. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to service@uk.triumph.com or Triumph Global Sales AG, Triumphweg 6, CH-5330 Bad Zurzach, Schwitzerland.

As of: April 2011

Cookies

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies so that we can provide a better service. Continue to use the site as normal if you are happy with this, or find out how to manage cookies here.

 

  1. What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, to store information about your preferences (and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests), to speed up your searches, and to recognize you when you return to our site. Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. We are giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation and to make sure we are honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

 

  1. Our cookies policy

To make full use of the online shopping and personalized features on our website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalized features of this website by using them. Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: The simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you are signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Here is a list of the main cookies we use and what we use them for. You will find information about third party cookies on the next tab.

 

Cookie name Cookie purpose
PHPSESSID, cpssessionid, JSESSIONID Session cookies
AlteonP Loadbalancing cookie
cookiebar Saves information on whether you have removed the cookie bar on the homepage

Flash cookies (or Local Shared Objects):

On our website we display video content using Adobe Flash Player. Adobe uses Flash cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects) to help improve your experience as a user. Flash cookies are stored on your device in much the same way as usual cookies, but they are managed differently by your browser. If you wish to disable or delete a Flash cookie, see Adobe Flash Player Security Settings. Please bear in mind though, that if you disable Flash cookies for our website, you will unable to access certain types of content on the site, such as videos.

‘Share’ tools:

If you take the opportunity to share our website content with friends through social networks – such as facebook and twitter – you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Further information about cookies:

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At triumph.com we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but see Managing cookies for help to turn them on should you need to.

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing.

We’re giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website. We know you’d expect nothing less from us.

 

  1. Third party cookies

When you visit our website, you may notice some cookies that are not related to Triumph. If you go on a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Some of the business partners that may set cookies on our website include:

 

Partner name What their cookies are used for
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz These cookies are set by a website analytics package we use called Google Analytics. Any data passed to the Google Analytics platform is anonymous and used by us to understand trends in visitor behaviour. This helps us make better decisions about our marketing activity and website.
Facebook If you choose to use the Facebook ‘share’ buttons that can be found on some pages of sloggi.com, Facebook may set some or all of these cookies.

GOOGLE Analytics

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please note that we use Google Analytics with the ‘_anonymizeIP()’ extension, which deletes part of your IP address so it cannot be traced to an individual user. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

  1. Managing cookies

If cookies aren’t enabled on your computer, it will mean that your experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching.

 

  1. To enable cookies

To enable cookies

If you’re not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘About’ option

For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the ‘About’ option

 

  1. How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome

  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options.
    2. Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
    3. Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

 

Internet Explorer (Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0)

  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
    2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
    3. Setting above Medium will disable cookies

 

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
    2. Then select the Privacy icon
    3. Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’

 

Safari

  1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
    2. Click on ‘Security’, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’
    3. Click ‘Save’

 

g.) How to check cookies are enabled for macs

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX

  1. Click on ‘Explorer’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Preferences’ option
    2. Scroll down until you see ‘Cookies’ under Receiving Files
    3. Select the ‘Never Ask’ option

 

Safari on OSX

  1. Click on ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
    2. Click on ‘Security’ then ‘Accept Cookies’
    3. Select the ‘Only from sites you navigate to’

 

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

  1. Click on ‘Mozilla’ or ‘Netscape’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
    2. Scroll down until you see cookies under ‘Privacy & Security’
    3. Select ‘Enable cookies for the originating web site only’

 

Opera

  1. Click on ‘Menu’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Settings’
    2. Then select ‘Preferences’, select the ‘Advanced’ tab
    3. Then select ‘Accept cookies’ option

 

All other browsers

Please consult your documentation or online help files

Imprint

This website is made available to you by

Member of the Managing Board – Karl-Heinz Gerl

Inter-Triumph Marketing GmbH
Marsstrasse 40
80335 Munich

Contact
Tel: + 49 (0) 89 511180
Local Court Munich: HRB 5682.
VAT-ID: DE 811170293